An extensive list of publications
- Georgia: The Search for the State Security, Caucasus Working Papers, CISAC, Stanford University, CA, USA 1997
- Southern Georgia: Security Objectives and Challenges, WRITENET, March 1999
- Swiss Federalism: Lessons for Georgian-Abkhaz Relations, In: Federal Practices – Search For Alternatives for Georgia and Abkhazia, VUB 1999
- Trends of Strategic Thinking in Georgia: Achievements, Problems, and Prospects, In: Crossroads and Conflict, Security and Foreign Policy in the Caucasus and Central Asia, Edited by Gary k. Bertsch, Cassady Craft, Scott A. Jones, and Michael Beck., Routledge, New York-London, 2000
- Politicians, Soldiers, Citizens: Analysis of National Security and Civil-Military Relations in Georgia 1990-2000, The book, Publishing House of Tbilisi State University, Georgia 2000 (In Georgian)
- co-author: Security Regime Building in the South Caucasus, In: Security Dynamics in the Former Soviet Bloc edited by Graeme P. Herd and Jennifer D.P. Moroney, RoutledgeCurson, LondonNew York 2003
- Georgian Security Problems and Policies, In: The South Caucasus: A Challenge for the EU, Chaillot Papers, December 2003, Institute for Security Studies, Paris.
- Civil-military relations in a newly independent transitional state: The Georgian case, In: Security Sector Reform and Post-Conflict Peace-building, Edited by Albrecht Schnabel and Hans-Georg Ehraht, UN University Press, 2005
- Paradox of the Nationalism, In: Georgia on the Crossroad of the Millenium, Arete 2005, (In Georgian)
- Georgian Defence Policy and Military Reform, In: Statehood and Security, Georgia After the Rose revolution, Edited by: Bruno Coppieters and Robert Legvold, American Academy Studies in Global Security, Caucasus Institute for Peace, Democracy and Development, Tbilisi 2006
- Striving for Effective Parliamentary Control Over the Armed Forces in Georgia, In: Civil-Military Relations in Europe Learning form Crisis and Institutional Change, Edited by Hans Born, Marina Caparini, Karl W. Haltiner and Jurgen Kuhlmann, Routledge, 2006
- Security Sector Reform in Georgia 2004-2007, Caucasus Institute for Peace, Democracy and Development, Ilia Chavchavadze State University, Tbilisi 2008
- Prospects for Liberal State in the South Caucasus, In: Traditional Security Threats and Regional Cooperation in the South Caucasus, Editor, M. Audin, Publisher: IOS Press, Turkey, 2011
- The August War: A Case for International Relations Theory and An Understanding of Modern Threats, In: Identity Studies, #4, Ilia State University, Tbilisi 2012
- Akhaltsikhe: Georgian Jerusalem, In: Reconstructions of History, No 1, 2015 Ilia State University
- The meaning of history, Master’s, Fall semester;
- Modern national security system and policy – cultural-institutional framework, master’s, Fall semester;
- Elite theories and main charasteristics of regional political elites, master’s Spring semester;